Skip to content
1989/90 · League · Double Round Robin

National I Division Championship

ChampionFC Porto LogoFC Porto

This Edition
18Teams
305/306Played
663Goals
2.17Per Game

Competition Statistics

Season Statistics
Results
Home Wins16353.4%
Draws9230.2%
Away Wins5016.4%
GoalsGoals Split
Home Goals4431.45/match
Away Goals2200.72/match
Match Records
FC Porto LogoFC PortovsTirsense LogoTirsenseBiggest Home Win · 26 Nov 19897–0
FC Penafiel LogoFC PenafielvsSL Benfica LogoSL BenficaBiggest Away Win · 3 Mar 19900–4
FC Porto LogoFC PortovsTirsense LogoTirsenseHighest Aggregate Score · 26 Nov 19897–0

Top Performers

Assists

#PlayerAM
1SL Benfica LogoValdoSL Benfica224

Cards

Clean sheets

Team of the Season

Whole season
GK
Silvino19733 M
DF
MF
Pacheco10130 M
Valdo9024 M
FW
Bench
Hernani6512 M

Points: Fantasy Benfica scoring — played 60'+ 2 (under an hour 1) · goal 6 GK/DF, 5 MF, 4 FW · assist 3 · clean sheet 4 GK/DF, 1 MF · −1 per 2 conceded GK/DF · penalty save 5 · penalty miss −2 · yellow −1 · red −3 · own goal −2 · Player of the Match 3 · top-rated bonus 3/2/1. 28 players scored; hover a name for the breakdown.

Attendance

32,088Average34 matches with a figure
1,091,000Total 

Venues

#VenueMAvgHighHome W
1Estádio da LuzLisboa1740,588100,00082%
2Estádio dos BarreirosFunchal39,33315,0000%
3Estádio do BonfimSetúbal215,50025,0000%
4Estádio do Futebol Clube do Porto (Antas)Porto170,00070,000100%
5Estádio José Alvalade (1956)Lisboa170,00070,0000%
6Estádio 28 de MaioBraga135,00035,0000%
7Estádio do ResteloLisboa130,00030,0000%
8Estádio Municipal de GuimarãesGuimarães128,00028,0000%
9Estádio Mário DuarteAveiro125,00025,0000%
10Estádio do Bessa Séc. XXIPorto120,00020,000100%
11Estádio Marcolino CastroSanta Maria da Feira117,00017,0000%
12Estádio Abel Alves de FigueiredoSanto Tirso115,00015,0000%
13Estádio Municipal 25 de AbrilPenafiel112,00012,0000%
14Campo de Jogos João PimentaAmadora110,00010,0000%
15Estádio Municipal de ChavesChaves110,00010,0000%

Goal Timing

76Scoredmost in 76-90+'
18Concededmost in 76-90+'
SL BenficaConceded
0-15'65
16-30'111
31-45+'124
46-60'141
61-75'151
76-90+'186

Stoppage time counts with the half it ends (45+x, 90+x); 91' onwards is extra time. Own goals by our players count as conceded.

Streaks

Longest runTeamMSpan
Wins in a rowFC Porto LogoFC Porto718 Mar 1990 – 25 Apr 1990
Unbeaten runFC Porto LogoFC Porto2522 Oct 1989 – 25 Apr 1990
Clean sheets in a rowSporting CP LogoSporting CP526 Aug 1989 – 22 Oct 1989
Scoring runFC Porto LogoFC Porto155 Nov 1989 – 4 Mar 1990
Winless runNacional LogoNacional2219 Aug 1989 – 11 Mar 1990
CurrentSL Benfica LogoSL Benfica3winssince 6 May 19903unbeatensince 6 May 19902clean sheetssince 13 May 19903scoringsince 6 May 1990

Runs count matches with a result — 305 so far, 18 teams. Green chips are the competition's longest.

Referees

Who's Online

0Members Online
14Guests Online
6Total Members
0New Members (Today)
Showing 0 of 0 total members
No Members Online · Be the first to join the conversation!